The 2024 Australian Interior Design Awards Winners!


Every year we look forward to seeing the incredible projects shortlisted for the Australian Interior Design Awards, and 2024 delivered beyond expectations.

The winners and commendations have now been announced with the innovative Northcote House by LLDS taking home the Premier Award for Interior Design for 2024.

The jury praised its ‘exciting collision of technology, sculpture and innovative material use,’ noting its ‘unfamiliar yet captivating interior spaces’.

Built on a five-metre-wide former carpark, Northcote House’s clever use of space and sustainability considerations impressed the panel, securing it a trio of accolades including the Award for Residential Design, Best State Award for Residential Design (Victoria) and the Premier Award.

In fact, sharing the top spot for the Award in Residential Design is Daddy Cool by Pattern Studio — who also received the Best of State Award for Residential Design (New South Wales) — with the jury commending its exploration of minimalism in a playful, yet sophisticated manner.

Victoria’s own Amelda Wilde took out the Award for Residential Decoration for her impactful Von Leach Residence. The home’s sense of personal expression made it stand out amongst the other entries, while Amelda’s use of vintage furnishings, recycled steel pieces and reliance on local manufacturing impressed from a sustainability perspective.

In fact, this year’s Sustainability Advancement category received an unprecedented number of entries. The Award went to Kennedy Nolan with Finding Infinity for their Wilam Ngarrang Retrofit. The panel unanimously agreed the project ‘begins and ends with sustainability.’

Find the full list of deserving winners and commendations below!

Premier Award for Australian Interior Design

LLDS for Northcote House, Victoria

Residential Design

Award
LLDS for Northcote House, Victoria
Pattern Studio for Daddy Cool, New South Wales

Commendations
Kennedy Nolan for Fairlie Apartment, Victoria
Kennedy Nolan with Finding Infinity for Wilam Ngarrang Retrofit, Victoria
Prior Barraclough for Union Street House, Victoria
Tsai Design for Kirribilli Downsize Apartment, New South Wales
YSG Studio for Mo Jacobsen, Victoria

Residential Decoration

Award
Amelda Wilde Interior Design for Von Leach Residence, Victoria

Commendations
JC HQ for Petite Retreat, Victoria
YSG Studio for Checkmate, New South Wales
YSG Studio for Mo Jacobsen, Victoria

Hospitality Design

Award
Akin Atelier for Reine and La Rue, Victoria
Studio Massive with Latitude Group for Purple Pit, Victoria

Commendations
J.AR Office for Gerard’s, Queensland
Looks Generous for Bambino, Vietnam
Studio Co and Co for The Sporting Club Hotel, Victoria
Tom Mark Henry for Bar Besuto, New South Wales

Retail Design

Award
Pattern Studio for Song for the Mute Flagship, New South Wales

Commendations
Dion Hall for Pidapipó Laboratorio, VictoriaEwert Leaf for July QV, Victoria
K. Holland Architectural Interiors for LeTao, Sydney, New South Wales
Kennedy Nolan for Up There, Victoria

Installation Design

Award
Hassell and National Gallery of Victoria for Design Wall 2023, Victoria

Commendations
Boardgrove Architects for Melbourne Now: Community Hall, Victoria
Powerhouse Museum for Zampatti Powerhouse, New South Wales

Public Design

Award
Jackson Clements Burrows Architects for Berninneit Cultural and Community Centre, Victoria
CommendationsBates Smart for The Embassy of Australia, Washington D.C, United States of America
McIldowie Partners for Memorial Hall, Christ Church Grammar School, Victoria
Tonkin Zulaikha Greer for Art Gallery of New South Wales Library and Members Lounge, New South Wales

Workplace Design

Award
BVN with Intermain for Intermain, New South Wales
Wardle for 477 Pitt Street, New South Wales

Commendations
Hassell for Deloitte Workplace, Sydney, New South Wales
Jackson Clements Burrows Architects for Atlantic Fellows for Social Equity Hub, Victoria
Studio Edwards for Today Design, Victoria
WMK Architecture for WMK Studio, New South Wales

Emerging Interior Design Practice

Award
Studio Shand, New South Wales

Commendations
House of Paule, Victoria
Lintel Studio for Architecture, New South Wales

Best of State

Commercial
Australian Capital Territory – Technē Architecture + Interior Design for Canberra Centre
New South Wales – Wardle for 477 Pitt Street
Queensland – J.AR Office for Gerard’s
South Australia – Samstag Museum of Art, University of South Australia for Bruce Nuske with Khai Liew
Tasmania – Terroir for Terroir Hobart Office
Victoria – Akin Atelier for Reine and La Rue
Western Australia – Rezen Studio for Vin Populi

Residential
New South Wales – Pattern Studio for Daddy Cool
Queensland – SJB Interiors for Gold Coast Apartment
South Australia – Enoki for Stirling Residence
Victoria – LLDS for Northcote House
Western Australia – State of Kin for Proclamation House

International Design

Bates Smart for The Embassy for Australia, Washington D.C, United States of America

Sustainability Advancement

Award
Kennedy Nolan with Finding Infinity for Wilam Ngarrang Retrofit, Victoria

Commendation
Cox Architecture for CSL Global Headquarters and Centre for Research and Development, Victoria
Studio Edwards for Today Design, Victoria
Terroir for Terroir Hobart Office, Tasmania



Source link

About The Author

Scroll to Top